Home About Blog Shop Donate Join / Renew Contact Login

Please contact the Contest Coordinator at contests@hslda.org with any questions. We love your feedback!


The Art Contest is currently closed.
Our next contest will begin in December.
Check back in November for the next year’s themes.


CATEGORY 1 (ages 7-10 as of February 1)

Theme: Impressionist Art


First Place Winner


Alethea Gard of New Mexico
“Sun Kissed”

Second Place Winner


Aubrey Thorn of Washington
“Aurora's Majesty”

Third Place Winner


Lindsey Brown of Maine
“Let Them Eat Cake”

Honorable Mention


Elizabeth Blattert of Indiana
“Horse Among Wildflowers”

Honorable Mention


Eleanor Sell of Wisconsin
“The Rice Field”

Finalists

  • Edgar Butler of Traverse City, MI
  • Ezra Ramirez of Orange, CA
  • Amarina LaBella of Biloxi, MS
  • Anthony Delmonico of Whitefish, MT
  • Lincoln Combs of Colorado Springs, CO
  • Averie Swanger of Spartanburg, SC
  • Emma Rose Ingenthron of Forsyth, MO
  • Maximus McGeorge of Mesa, AZ
  • Lindsey Brown of Ellsworth, ME
  • Katelyn Keller of Desoto, MO
  • Nolan Barger of Knightstown, IN
  • Ruthie Bosworth of Pembroke Pines, FL
  • Sadie Hartman of Menifee, CA
  • Isabelle Madden of Stratham, NH

CATEGORY 2 (ages 11-14 as of February 1)

Theme: Romantic Era Art


First Place Winner


Abigail Canutt of Oregon
“Starstruck in Spotlight”

Second Place Winner


Joshua Daniel of South Carolina
“The Tempest”

Third Place Winner


Maria Camargo Useche of Florida
“When Papers Flew Like Doves”

Honorable Mention


Jedidiah Mitchell of Washington
“The Tackle Shop”

Honorable Mention


Gabriel LaVine of Colorado
“A Moment in Time”

Finalists

  • Gemma Campbell of Lake Charles, LA
  • Elena Delzer of Suamico, WI
  • Mary Flerl of Chattanooga, TN
  • Tieg Malcolm of New Philadelphia, OH
  • Juliana Shellans of Bakersfield, CA
  • Jonathan Morrison of Purcellville, VA
  • Elisha Folsom of Placerville, CA
  • Chloe Symons of Hilton, NY
  • Grace Sutt of Clarksville, TN
  • Chloe Symons of Hilton, NY

CATEGORY 3 (ages 15-19 as of February 1)

Theme: Baroque Art


First Place Winner


Liberty Penosky of Illinois
“King Ruffy”

Second Place Winner


Hannah LePage of Kansas
“Lavender Field in Fall”

Third Place Winner


Sheridan Manning of Ohio
“Forbidden Fruit”

Honorable Mention


Ethan Jordan of Ohio
“Reel Life”

Honorable Mention


Rachael Behrman of Indiana
“Alabaster Tears”

Finalists

  • Ashlee Church of Apollo, PA
  • Jacey Crawford of Middletown, IN
  • Audrey Larson of Syracuse, UT
  • Megan Peel of Arlington, TN
  • Lauren Brown of Springfield, MO
  • Hannah Freeland of Knoxville, TN
  • Felicity Sarnoff of Aspers, PA
  • Grace Glymph of Pomaria, SC
  • Zoe Kuecker of Nashville, TN
  • Annalee Quarles of Madison, MS
  • Abigale Bell of Talladega, AL
  • Grace Westling of Chesapeake, VA
  • Bekah Fickling of Ahwahnee, CA
  • Matthew Cerha of Hamilton, NJ