Please contact the Contest Coordinator at contests@hslda.org with any questions. We love your feedback!


The Photo Contest is currently closed.
Our next contest will begin in June.
Check back in May for the next year’s themes.

CATEGORY 1 (ages 7-10 as of July 1)

Theme: Vibrant


First Place Winner


S. Grinnell of South Carolina
“Walking Towards Folly”

Second Place Winner


Danielle Braman of North Carolina
“Dream Team”

Third Place Winner


Peter Gibson of Texas
“Golden Boy”

Honorable Mention


Eliyah Abernathy of Missouri
“Captivating”

Honorable Mention


S. Grinnell of South Carolina
“Walking Through the Woods”

Finalists

  • My Ticket to Fascinating Places by Eliyah Abernathy
  • Joy and Determination by Chloe Andrle
  • Off-Leash Buddy by Knox Argo
  • Doing What He Does Best by Michaela Cabunoc
  • The Flying T-Dog by Peter Gibson
  • Tree Fun by Cara Morgan
  • friends4ever by Alisa Overfelt
  • Wet Day by Jonah Smith
  • Gentleman in Training by Justin Smithe
  • Two Beautiful Sissies by Audrey Van Eck
  • Max by Enzo Vasquez
  • My Silly Lilly by Katie Znamenacek

CATEGORY 2 (ages 11-14 as of July 1)

Theme: Pairs


First Place Winner


Nathan Hirschler of Ohio
“Lil Farmer”

Second Place Winner


Nathan Hirschler of Ohio
“General Store”

Third Place Winner


Julia Flint of Texas
“Summer Picnic”

Honorable Mention


Renae Miller of Louisiana
“Bippity Blue”

Honorable Mention


Hannah West of Minnesota
“Dewy Apple”

Finalists

  • Berries in Season by Greta Bullock
  • Carnival by Rachael Collette
  • Grapes of Wrath by Kendra Egge
  • Summer Days by Hannah Hansen
  • Chopped by Kendall Henson
  • Bliss by Indra Kindle
  • July 4th Fun by Hannah Mescavage
  • Hogs and Kisses by Kaylene Miller
  • Red Hot by Ben Payne
  • Just One More by Abigail Smithe
  • Splashelicious by Callie Tobin
  • Pretty Please with Berries on Top by Kaia Uhlig
  • Summer Harvest by Kaia Uhlig
  • Soul Food by Sarah Wagnon

CATEGORY 3 (ages 15-19 as of July 1)

Theme: What’s This?


First Place Winner


Abigail Hill of Texas
“S’more Summer Fun”

Second Place Winner


Charlie Byers of Georgia
“Inspecting the Carriage”

Third Place Winner


Ashlyn Miller of California
“Island Life”

Honorable Mention


Ellie Dierx of Tennessee
“Ring Security”

Honorable Mention


Nikyla Nie of Washington
“Seashell Sunset”

Finalists

  • A Celebration of True Love by Hannah Carmichael
  • A Walk in the Park by Emma Cook
  • A Spark of Patriotism by Sarah Grover
  • A Sweet Summer Day by Abigail Hill
  • Festive Fingers by Bethany Lange
  • Lash Out by Bethany Lange
  • 50th Wedding Anniversary by Ashton McDaniel
  • The Horseman by Max Nichols
  • Fire Flowers by Joseph Wagner
  • Lazy River Fun by Andrew Whiting
  • Ich bin ein Fotograf kein Dichter by Rachel Wiedenfeld
  • Anticipation by Miriam Wilson
  • Kicking Up Sand by Cora Wright