Home

Who we are

What we do

What you receive

How you can join

FAQs
 About HSLDA  |  Our Mission  |  Our History  |  Our People  |  Attorneys  |  Jobs  |  Calendar  |  Donate

Our People

OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT
LEGAL
MEMBERSHIP/OFFICE MANAGEMENT
OPERATIONS
WEB SERVICES
ACCOUNTING
FEDERAL RELATIONS
GENERATION JOSHUA
COMMUNICATIONS
TECHNOLOGY SERVICES
MEDIA RELATIONS

 Office of the President
Top of Page 
    J. Michael Smith, Esq.
    President and Cofounder of Home School Legal Defense Association (est. 1983)
    President of the Department of Federal Relations (est. 1989)

    Pat Ramirez
    Assistant to the President

 Legal
Top of Page 
    Michael P. Farris, Esq.
    Chairman
    Cofounder of Home School Legal Defense Association

    Michele Musto
    Executive Assistant to Michael P. Farris, Esq.

    Andrew Ferguson
    Assistant to Michael P. Farris, Esq.

    Dewitt T. Black III, Esq.
    Senior Counsel

    Daniel Davis
    Legal Assistant to Dewitt T. Black III

    Michael P. Donnelly, Esq.
    Staff Attorney and Director of International Relations

    Claire Rossell
    Legal Assistant to Michael P. Donnelly

    Brittany Paist
    Assistant to Michael P. Donnelly for International Relations

    Scott A. Woodruff, Esq.
    Senior Counsel

    Andrew Mullins
    Legal Assistant to Scott A. Woodruff

    Darren A. Jones, Esq.
    Staff Attorney

    Peter Kamakawiwoole
    Staff Attorney

    James R. Mason III, Esq.
    Senior Counsel

    Miriam McElvain
    Sr. Legal Assistant

    Thomas J. Schmidt, Esq.
    Staff Attorney

    Brady Kauk
    Legal Assistant to Thomas J. Schmidt

 Membership/Office Management
Top of Page 
    Chuck Hurst
    Membership Director / Human Resources Director

    Stephanie Campbell
    Human Resources Administrator

    Leah Garber
    Asst. to the Membership Director / Membership Dept Supervisor

    Vicki Bentley
    Group Services Director

    Melissa Covey
    Membership Coordinator / Discount Group Coordinator

    Michael Kingzett
    Membership Coordinator / Member Benefits Coordinator

    Hannah Zeller
    Member Accounts Manager

    Abigail Ryan
    Membership Coordinator

    Patrick Mason
    Conference/Events Coordinator

    Kate Dentel
    Part-time Membership Assistant

    Jonathan Garber
    Part-time Membership Assistant

    Linda Smith
    Part-time Membership Assistant


    EDUCATION CONSULTANTS

    Becky Cooke
    High School Consultant

    Diane Kummer
    High School Consultant

    Betty Statnick
    Special Needs Consultant

    Faith Berens
    Special Needs Consultant

    Krisa Winn
    Special Needs Consultant

    Vicki Bentley
    Early Years Consultant


    PUBLICATIONS

    Sherri Wilson
    Publications Coordinator

    Landon Moore
    HSLDA Publications Fulfillment Supervisor

    Katy Bloom
    Part-time Publications Assistant

    Kristina Bloom
    Part-time Reception Assistant


    RECEPTION

    Sherri Wilson
    Receptionist Supervisor

    Carolyn Weatherholtz
    Receptionist

    Kara Lee Davies
    Part-time Reception Assistant

    Hannah Blankenship
    Part-time Receptionist

    Callan Goodwin
    Receptionist

    Tatum Teels
    Receptionist

    Katy Bloom
    Part-time Receptionist

 Operations
Top of Page 

    Earl Hall
    Director of Operations

    Elise Kersey
    Operations Assistant


    FACILITIES

    John Terryberry
    Grounds Superintendent


    MAIL CENTER

    David Gilstrap
    Mail Center Supervisor

    David Garber
    Mail Center Assistant

 Web Services
Top of Page 

    Mitch Turner
    Director of Web Services

    Joshua M. Beall
    Web Developer

    Dan Kimble
    Web Developer

    Dave Dentel
    Web Content Manager

    Hannah Weaver
    Web Developer

    Michael Frommack
    Web Technician

 Technology Services
Top of Page 

    Bill Bloom
    Director of Technology Services

    James Bullock
    Assistant to the Director

    John Bullock
    Network Manager

    Jim Bittel
    Computer Support Technician

    Tim Trietley
    Software Developer/Database Administrator

    Brent Spaulding
    Software Developer

    James Hinkle
    Microsoft Systems/Exchange Administrator

 Accounting
Top of Page 

    Steve Oberlander
    Chief Financial Officer and Controller

    Michaela Lueders
    Senior Staff Accountant

    Jessica Grimes
    Accountant

    Theresa Brewer
    Accounting Assistant

 Federal Relations
Top of Page 

    William A. Estrada, Esq.
    Director of Federal Relations

    Cordell Asbenson
    Congressional Action Program Director

    Julia Roy
    Administrative Assistant

 Generation Joshua
Top of Page 

    Joel Grewe
    Director of Generation Joshua

    Daniel Heffington
    Program Administrator

    Glenn Bertsch
    Program Administrator

    Jeremiah Lorrig
    Development Officer

 Communications
Top of Page 

    Suzanne Stephens
    Director of Communications

    Grace Matte
    Assistant Editor

    Peter Forbes
    Assistant Editor

    Peter Schellhase
    Assistant Editor

    Rachel Warren
    Communications Assistant

    Lee Ann Bisulca
    Writer/Editor

    Todd Metzgar
    Graphic Artist

    Noelle Blakenship
    Graphic Artist

    Melissa Wiese
    Communications Project Manager

    Rachel Parker
    Graphic Designer

    Michael Farris Jr
    Ad Sales Rep/@home e-vent Coordinator

 Media Relations
Top of Page 

    Michael Farris Jr.
    Director of Media Relations

 Marketing
Top of Page 

    Doug Johnson
    Director of Marketing

    Tony Cavicci
    Marketing Assistant