Please contact the Contest Coordinator at contests@hslda.org with any questions. We love your feedback!


The Photo Contest is currently closed.
Our next contest will begin in June.


CATEGORY 1 (ages 7-10 as of July 1)

Theme: Through My Window


First Place Winner


Grace Carsey of California
“Playing with the Light through my Window”

Second Place Winner


Opal Kerr of New Mexico
“Father and Son”

Third Place Winner


Jacob Neuman of Ohio
“Heaven’s Window Opens on Bryce Canyon”

Honorable Mention


Bella Marker of Arizona
“Double Take”

Honorable Mention


Bella Marker of Arizona
“On the Fly”

Finalists

  • Beautiful by Kieren Shultz
  • Ice Day by Jocelyn Rosenthal
  • Old Barn Window by Catherine Stuart
  • Baby Gobbles by Avery Walker
  • Tire Girl by Elianna Dugger
  • A Focused Jump by Maya Yanez
  • Bubbles by Meredith Varga
  • Blue Moon by Autumn Robertson
  • Sun-Day by Autumn Robertson
  • The Beautiful Cone Flower by Mac Matiash
  • Awake by Stephen Varga
  • Hover Hummer by Evelyn Kiser
  • Mantis by Solomon Shultz

CATEGORY 2 (ages 11-14 as of July 1)

Theme: Out of Place


First Place Winner


Abigail Hill of Texas
“The Lost Little Crayon”

Second Place Winner


Caleb Judson of Georgia
“Don’t Count Your Eggs before They’ve Hatched”

Third Place Winner


Sarah Stewart of Washington
“Garden Party”

Honorable Mention


Gabrialla O’Hagan of Florida
“Too Big”

Honorable Mention


Sophia Nixon of Michigan
“Baseball Ballerina”

Finalists

  • Relaxing Summer by Gabrialla O’Hagan
  • Daylily Pad by Maddie Ellefson
  • Clone in a Cup by Michaela Eipperle
  • Clone Trooper in Canaan by Allison Redmond
  • Fanciful Fish by Maria Huff
  • A Pedestrian Dinner by Rayne Swagerty
  • Beauty and the Beast by Lydia Merchant
  • Dull Within the Bright by Emily Jahr
  • Buddy by Isaac Shultz
  • A Home Taken Over by Wyatt Dockendorf
  • All the Single Ladies by Rebekah Harmadi
  • Farmschool by Penelope Ratliff
  • The Misplaced Cherry by Joshua Feldman
  • A Morning Chat by Madeline Maltsev
  • Beach Walk by Laura Willson
  • Forgotten by Benjamin Wilson-Langman

CATEGORY 3 (ages 15-19 as of July 1)

Theme: In the Moment


First Place Winner


Laura Armour of Mississippi
“Feeling the Rain”

Second Place Winner


Christopher Farnsworth of Arizona
“In Honor of His Service”

Third Place Winner


Laura Armour of Mississippi
“Enjoying the Simple Things in Life”

Honorable Mention


Adena Poe of Nebraska
“Fresh from the Dryer”

Honorable Mention


Madelyn Van Kooten of Colorado
“My Own Little World”

Finalists

  • Wingaersheek Sailboat by Peter Yost
  • And Then There Was Light by Jesse Martin
  • Flying Gem by Joshua Clark
  • Til We Meet Again, Beloved by Christopher Farnsworth
  • Captured Memories by Adena Poe
  • Coming to Jesus by Rachel Adams
  • Quiet Reflections by Lauren Burnette
  • Garden Raid by Joseph Wagner
  • America Ellison by America Ellison
  • Swing of Memories by Amanda Waits
  • Twilight’s Last Glimmer by Sarah Novak
  • Golden Hour by America Ellison
  • Pleasant Lake by Peter Yost
  • A Swing in Time by Lucas Hamilton
  • Sigh by Madeleine Reiner
  • The Watchmen by Brethyn Redding