HSLDA Contests: ART | ESSAY | PHOTO | POETRY | VIDEO
 
Photo Contest
 

2011 Winners

Photo Contest Archives
2010   2009
2008   2007
2006   2005

It is with great pleasure that we announce the results of the 2011 HSLDA Photo Contest. Thank you for making it a great success. You will find the names of the winners listed below by category.

For 2011, students were asked to submit photographs using one of the words associated with their respective category:

Category 1: Wild or Tame

Category 2: Lovely or Grotesque

Category 3: Hoopla or Inertia

Category I

First Place

Jadon Leghorn
Burgettstown, PA

Category II

First Place


Rebekah	Chandler
Rebekah Chandler
Tyron, GA

Category III

First Place


Micah Stidham
Micah Stidham
Westerville, OH

Second Place


Joy Anne Miller
Joy Anne Miller
Hollywood, FL

Second Place


Olivia Moreland
Olivia Moreland
San Marcos, TX

Second Place


Margaret Riley
Margaret Riley
Bradley, CA

Third Place


Samantha Sinopole
Samantha Sinopole
Poulsloo, WA

Third Place


Abby Collins
Abby Collins
Fincastle, VA

Third Place


Colin Huth
Colin Huth
Williamson, NY

Honorable Mention


Ryan Williams
Ryan Williams
Rolla MO



Caleb Bartlett
Caleb Bartlett
Glenwood Springs, CO

Honorable Mention


Sarah McCleskey
Sarah McCleskey
Clifton, VA



Carley Below
Carley Below
Waukesha, WI

Honorable Mention


Sarah McCarty
Sarah McCarty
Amarillo, TX


Wesley Toney
Elkins, WV

Finalists
Taren Moore
Corpus Christi, TX

Sarah Rife
Emerald Isle, NC

Cutter Eaves
Hallwood, VA

Abbie Wall
Springtown, TX

Gillian Kelly
Albuquerque, NM

Amme Finton
Valley Center, CA

Charis Forbes
Norman, OK

Maegan Webster
Tifton, GA

Emily Brooke
Logansport, IN

Alexandra Miller
Hollywood, FL

Ian Moreland
San Marcos, TX

Mary Brown
Fayetteville AR

Lacey Williams
Maysville, GA

Joshua Below
Waukesha, WI

Finalists
Becca Arntessoni
West Chester PA

Madeline Roush
Columbia City, IN

Lydia Fedewa
Lansing, MI

Aidan Tollefson
Louisville, KY

Kelsey Sinopole
Poulsbo, WA

Janelle Putrich
Twinsburg, OH

Tiffany Erdmann
Appleton, WI

Rebekah Carlson
Sidney, NE

Lilly Smith
Weaverville, NC

Carol Beckerman
Islip, NY

Amy Spradlin
Sharpsburg GA

Dominique Feria Bartlesville, OK

Becky Davis
Springboro, OH

Sarah Pennington
Ashburn, VA

Peter Jacobs
Chesterfield, MO

Finalists
Cassandra Driver
Henryville, IN

Leah Harder
Saginaw, MI

Nicole Jackson
Gaithersburg, MD

Katie Losh
Underwood, IA

Christina Roe
Simi Valley, CA

Rachel Ficker
Guatemala

Emma Lynn Tully
Bettendorf, IA

Elizabeth Eye
Graham, NC

Cammy Follis
Lamar, CO

Mike Jarrell
San Diego, CA

Hannah Noyes
Grand Forks, ND

Stephen Shull
Evanston, IL

Addie Ridge
Holdrege, NE

Madeline Lyman
Camp Zama, Japan

Esther Licata
Farmington Hills, MI

Lauri Beckerman
Islip, NY

Kim Tran
Pueblo, CO

Peter Schmidt
Boaz, KY