HSLDA Contests: ART | ESSAY | PHOTO | POETRY | VIDEO
 
Essay Contest
 

Announcing 2007
Essay Contest Winners

The results for the 2007 Essay Contest are in! With over 550 entries divided among the three categories, we were thrilled with the creativity and talent displayed by the homeschool students who participated from all over the country and the world.

Essay Contest Archives
2006  2005
2004  2003
2002

In Category I, students ages 7 to 11 answered the question “If there was one person in the world you could help, who would it be, why would you help him, and how would you help him?” The winning essay was written by Dan Olsson about helping the manager at a relief organization warehouse.

For Category II, students ages 12 to 15 wrote on “If you could choose to make a small difference in the world at large or a big difference in one person’s life, which would you choose and why?” Hannah Ketring wrote the winning essay using the example of how Helen Keller influenced people.

Finally, in Category III, students ages 16 to 19 were asked to “Describe an admirable quality or admirable position of a person with whom you largely disagree.” The winning essay was written by Lauren Mattina on the unexpected chivalry of the medieval Sultan of Egypt, Saladin.

Below you will find the top five essays in each category as well as see the names of the finalists. To read the essays simply click on the names of the winners (requires Adobe Acrobat Reader).

Thank you to all who participated! The proceeds from the contest will go to the Home School Foundation’s Special Needs Children’s Fund.

2007 Essay Contest Winners

CATEGORY I

First Place
Dan Olsson

Second Place
Kathleen Horne

Third Place
Ashley Macy

Honorable Mention
Tru Gibbs

Honorable Mention
Danielle Dodge

Finalists
Josie Jolibois
Leah Woienski
Scott Constantine
Hannah Wells
Kristen Parker
Elizabeth Cole
Madeline Decker
Gavin Gill
Melissa Walter

CATEGORY II

First Place
Hannah Ketring

Second Place
Kristen Austgen

Third place
Evelina Sweitzer

Honorable Mention
Veronica Poirier

Honorable Mention
Kathryn Lewis

Finalists
Mariah Lewis
Connor Perkins
Kelsey Newman
Lyssa Erney
Catherine Coss
Joanna Abel
Christina Hastings
Michael Young

CATEGORY III

First Place
Lauren Mattina

Second Place
Emily Bestor

Third Place
Alyssa Lehman

Honorable Mention
Sammy Dallas

Honorable Mention
Stephanie Jackson

Finalists
Laura Weieneth
Rachel Franks
Andrew Dykstal
Aubrey Poole
Josh Pittman

Please contact Contest Coordinator Cherise Ryan at contests@hslda.org with any questions.