Please contact the Contest Coordinator at contests@hslda.org with any questions. We love your feedback!


The Art Contest is currently closed.
Our next contest will begin in December.

CATEGORY 1 (ages 7-10 as of February 1)

Theme: Through the eyes of David or Mary, mother of Jesus


First Place Winner


Ava Gray of Wildomar, CA
“Mary’s Visit with the Angel Gabriel”

Second Place Winner


Antonio Godoy of Oak Hill, VA
“Courage in the Face of Your Adversary”

Third Place Winner


Zachary Wang of Gilbert, AZ
“David’s Sheep”

Honorable Mention


Gemma Campbell of Lake Charles, LA
“Jesus’ Face”

Honorable Mention


Adeline Shaw of Lewis Center, OH
“Bethlehem Starry Night”

Finalists

  • The Power of God by Madison Bracken
  • You Shall Call His name Jesus by Lindsey Brown
  • No Crying He Makes by Timon Emch
  • Faith by Lily Newell
  • The Birth of Jesus by Leticia Rose
  • Jesus’ Birth by Zoe Sams
  • Good News by Piper Sams
  • Jonathan Signals David by Levi Warren

CATEGORY 2 (ages 11-14 as of February 1)

Theme: Through the eyes of Elijah or Ruth


First Place Winner


Silas Motyka of Ludington, MI
“The Lord Will Provide”

Second Place Winner


Abigale Bell of Talladega, AL
“God Provides for Elijah”

Third Place Winner


Molly Wishard of North Hills, CA
“The Wedding of Ruth”

Honorable Mention


Hannah Tjia of Irvine, CA
“The Widow of Zarepath”

Honorable Mention


Caroline Crawford of Orange Park, FL
“Whirl-Wind of Fire”

Finalists

  • Trust and Providence by Andrew Berry
  • Chariot of Fire by Matthew Cerha
  • Ruth’s First View of Bethlehem by Maya Collins
  • Baal is Defeated by Gabriel Drabek
  • Ruth Cleaning by James Hoppe
  • Passing the Mantle by Sam Phibbs
  • Midnight Walk to the Threshing Floor by Ella Shaw
  • Meeting in the Gleaming by Annika Taylor
  • Horses of Fire by Hannah Tu
  • Spirited! by Esther Woelfel

CATEGORY 3 (ages 15-19 as of February 1)

Theme: Through the eyes of Moses or Esther


First Place Winner


Leah Palmer of Newberry, FL
“The Throne Room”

Second Place Winner


Sabine Mueller of Westminster, CA
“Indeed Who Knows, Your May Have Been Created for Such a Time as This”

Third Place Winner


Abigail Orman of Dyersburg, TN
“Mordecai”

Honorable Mention


Rachael Eben of Castle Rock, CO
“Holy Ground”

Honorable Mention


Grace Westling of Kodiak, AK
“Favored in His Sight”

Finalists

  • Arise and Eat by Adam Boggs
  • I AM Has Sent Me to You by Hannah Bolick
  • Esther’s Preparation by Aleah DenBoer
  • Glimpse of Paradise by Melanie Farhat
  • The Battle Against the Amalekites by Amadeus Gaby
  • Esther Before the King by Raven Henriquez
  • Zipporah by Hailey Keeline
  • Moses’ Faith by Sarah Kunkel
  • The Princess by Grace Martin
  • Courageous by Isabella Moretti
  • If I Perish, I Perish by René Pistella
  • Divinity by Magdalena Youmans