HSLDA Contests: ART | ESSAY | PHOTO | POETRY | VIDEO
 
Photo Contest
 

2013 Winners Announced

It is with great pleasure that we announce the results of the 10th annual HSLDA Art Contest. You will find the results listed below by category.

Art Contest Archives
2012   2011
2010   2009
2008   2006
2005   2004
2003

Congratulations to all the winners and finalists! You deserve to be proud of the work you submitted and honored for the excellence your work demonstrates for homeschooling.

The original artwork is currently on display at the HSLDA office in Purcellville, Virginia, to the great satisfaction of all visitors and staff.

Details on the 2014 HSLDA Art Contest should be available in the winter.

For 2013, we asked students to submit art that illustrated various themes in the following three categories:

Category 1 (ages 7–10): Interesting
Category 2 (ages 11–14): Inspiring
Category 3 (ages 15–19): Intriguing

CATEGORY I

First Place
Natalia Zadorozhny
Fall Day in a Valley
Natalia Zadorozhny
Strasburg, Colorado

Second Place
Nathan VonHoene
Castle in the Sky
Nathan VonHoene
Derby, Kansas

Third Place
Gabriella Harrison
Nature in a Vase
Gabriella Harrison
Colorado Springs, Colorado

Honorable Mention
Micah Andrews
Black and White and Not Quite Right
Micah Andrews
Rock Hill, South Carolina

Honorable Mention
Raina Andrews
Morning Lights
Raina Andrews
Rock Hill, South Carolina

Finalists (in alphabetical order by artist’s last name):

Sea Volcano Audrey Bloomfield
Staunton, Virginia

The Tree of Life
Benjamin Lee
Poway, California

Fire-Breathing Dragon
Aimee Lindemuth
Lexington, Kentucky

Black and White Tiger
Chloe Martin
Scottsville, Kentucky

T-Rex X-Ray
Issac Quigley
Blanchester, Ohio

Red Sunset
Caleb Tierney
Covington Township, Pennsylvania

Heavenly Meadow
Raegan Tucker
Simi Valley, California

Dots of Creativity
Rebekah Wittman
Baldwinsville, New York

CATEGORY II

First Place
Jenny Arsenault
My Morning Dream
Jenny Arsenault
Camarillo, California

Second Place
Emily Dempsey
Waves on the Shore
Emily Dempsey
Mundelein, Illinois

Third Place
Silas Motyka
An Inspiring President
Silas Motyka
Ludington, Michigan

Honorable Mention
Alek Zadorozhny
Church of Many Colors
Alek Zadorozhny
Strasburg, Colorado

Honorable Mention
Kelly Bast
Butterfly
Kelly Bast
Brookfield, Illinois

Finalists (in alphabetical order by artist’s last name):

All I am saying is give peace a chance
Grace Allendorf
Marion, North Carolina

Spring Waterfall
Ainsley Bloomfield
Staunton, Virginia

The Light of the World
Allison King
Newport News, Virginia

Innocence
Austin Kral
Roswell, Georgia

Fall Memories
Christy Martin
Newmanstown, Pennsylvania

No Greater Love
Micah Mecklenburg
Galena, Ohio

An Atlantic Ocean Adventure
Thomas Mossington
Royal Oak, Michigan

Rising Warrior
Allison Tjaden
Symour, Missouri

A Mother’s Love
Alison Treichel
Waunakii, Wisconsin

Guardian of the Night
Lauren Waters
Dothan, Alabama

CATEGORY III

First Place
Christiana Kallemeyn
It Was THIS Big!
Christiana Kallemeyn
Lancaster, California

Second Place
Grant Thurman
Corruption
Rebeca Castro
Ellenton, Florida

Third Place
Noah Berge
Childhood Wonder
Steven Sherlin
Hurt, Virginia

Honorable Mention
Victoria Sewell
Girl with Basket
Victoria Sewell
Lindale, Texas

Honorable Mention
Rea DeSantis
Black Horse
Rea DeSantis
Hesperia, California

Finalists (in alphabetical order by artist’s last name):

Library at Night
Kerilynn Ayers
Bend, Oregon

Little girl
Tucker Besosa
Asheville, North Carolina

Owl
Sarah Bowen
Carrollton, Texas

Calm
Sarah Dean
Carrollton, Texas

Window to the Soul
Shalom Eis
Dewey, Arizona

A Risk Worth Taking
Daniel Marron
Peshastin, Washington

Beauty at the Grip of Darkness
Cassie Nichols
Cheyenne, Wyoming

Looking Out
Arturo Ruan
Valencia, California

The Wonders of Nature
Krisitn Senecker
Milford, Ohio

The Library Checkout
Cody Shank
Bowling Green, Ohio

Private Eyes
Kendra Yoakum
Cottonwood, Arizona