HSLDA Contests: ART | ESSAY | PHOTO | POETRY | VIDEO
 
Photo Contest
 

2012 Winners Announced

It is with great pleasure that we announce the results of the 2012 HSLDA Art Contest. You will find the results listed below by category.

Art Contest Archives
2011   2010
2009   2008
2006   2005
2004   2003

Congratulations to all the winners and the finalists! You all deserve to be proud of the work you submitted and honored for the excellence your work demonstrates for homeschooling.

Details on the 2013 HSLDA Art Contest should be available in the winter.

For 2012 we asked students to submit art that illustrated various themes in three categories.

Category 1 (ages 7–10): Psalm 8
Category 2 (ages 11–14): Psalm 19
Category 3 (ages 15–19): Psalm 139

CATEGORY I

First Place
Silas Motyka
Silas Motyka
Ludington, Michigan

Second Place
Sydney Kellogg
Sydney Kellogg
Chandler, Arizona

Third Place
Lydiann	Forbes
Lydiann Forbes
Norman, Oklahoma

Honorable Mention
Grace Koch
Grace Koch
Ottsville, Pennsylvania

Honorable Mention
Anna Boulter
Anna Boulter
Shreveport, Louisiana

Finalists:

Moria Skelly
Spotsylvania, Virginia

Hope Dougherty
Cicero, New York

Mercy Forbes
Norman, Oklahoma

Charis Forbes
Norman, Oklahoma

Eric Hagglund
Middletown, Connecticut

Hannah Tjia
Irvine, California

Lily Sylvester
Ontario, New York

Dominic Sellers
Hillsboro, Ohio

Elizabeth Pahs
Jacksonville, North Carolina

CATEGORY II

First Place
Emily Person
Emily Person
Stafford Springs, Connecticut

Second Place
Georgia	Cerisano
Georgia Cerisano
Centreville, Virginia

Third Place
Kelly Bast
Kelly Bast
Brookfield, Illinois

Honorable Mention
Emma Mires
Emma Mires
California, Maryland

Honorable Mention
Grace Persson
Grace Persson
Sherwood, Arizona

Finalists:

Halie Smith
Spencer, Massachusetts

Zachary Bretz
Virginia Beach, Virginia

Sophia Pinkham
Leesburg, Virginia

Mary Quarnstrom
Prairie Village, Kansas

Christian Farris
El Paso, Texas

Dana Sabin
Winter Haven, Florida

Krista Hagglund
Middletown, Connecticut

Cayla Biernacki
Westerlo, New York

Abbie Harris
Aubrey, Texas

CATEGORY III

First Place
Victoria Sewell
Victoria Sewell
Lindale, Texas

Second Place
Grant Thurman
Grant Thurman
Hayden, Idaho

Third Place
Taylor Chalfant
Taylor Chalfant
Cleveland, Ohio

Honorable Mention
Noah Berge
Noah Berge
Carmel, New Jersey

Honorable Mention
Rebecca	Castro
Rebecca Castro
Ellenton, Florida

Finalists:

Katie Minter
Tigard, Oregon

Athena Lester
Bee Branch, Arizona

David Ronsick
Waddell, Arizona

Ruslan Sheremet
West Sacramento, California

Elizabeth Ewald
Hacienda Heights, California

Steven Sherlin II
Hurt, Virginia

Crystal Ramer
Warrenton, Virginia

Rachel Fetting
Olathe, KS

Rosina Yates
West Orange, New Jersey

Please contact Contest Coordinator Julie LaRock at contests@hslda.org with any questions.